Personal Data Processing and Privacy Policy

Responsable

In order to guarantee and protect the privacy and confidentiality of the Users’ personal data in our website and in order to protect their privacy, we have drafted, in accordance with current legislation, this Privacy Policy.

The terms set out below and in particular the duty of confidentiality shall be binding on all internal or external personnel who work or may work with us and who have access to the data you provide, either while browsing our website, using our forms or during the hiring or provision of services.

We reserve the right to modify the content of this Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to new legislation or case law, as well as to reports or decisions issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency, the Article 29 Working Group or the European Data Protection Committee (EDC).

In the event that we are to use the personal data of Users, Potential Clients or Clients, in a different way from what is established in the Privacy Policy in force at the time of providing the data to us; or in the event that we are to process them for purposes other than those indicated at the time when you provide us with your data, we will make every effort to contact you as the person affected, to inform you and to obtain your consent again. Otherwise, we will not use the data for different purposes.

We advise Users to check this page each time they access our website to make sure of the purposes and uses we can make of their data.

This Privacy Policy shall be part of and permanently linked to the provisions of our Legal Notice, the Legal Conditions of the contracted service and our Cookies Policy. These texts are available to users on our website and we recommend reading them.

At all times we will indicate the last update date of the Privacy Policy so that Users know the effective content that applies to them and the date of the last revision.

Name of the company : Plasbel Plásticos S.A.U. 

NIF : ESA30563118

Registered office : C/ Venezuela, Parc. 6.8-6.10, Polígono Industrial Oeste, 30820 Alcantarilla, Murcia, Spain

Phone : +34 968 894 678

E-mail : info@plasbel.com

 

Data Processing

In accordance with the provisions of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016, we inform you that the data you provide us by email or through the forms on this website will be processed by PLASBEL PLASTICOS S.A.U.., to manage and attend your request, and may contact you if necessary, as well as include you or the company to which you belong in our contact list, and to make future commercial relations easier or to manage the commercial relationship that currently exists. Likewise, if you request it, it will be used to send you information of interest about our products and services. Your data may be communicated to those in charge of processing PLASBEL PLASTICOS S.A.U., for the same purposes. The personal data provided will be kept as long as they are necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.

By sending your data you give your consent for us to treat them for the purposes indicated above. You can withdraw your consent at any time. If you do not wish your personal data to be processed, please refrain from filling in the existing forms on this website, as well as sending us the same via email, therefore we inform Users that the www.plasbel.com property and Web content are hosted on the Arsys Internet servers, located in Spain.

If you wish, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation and portability before the person responsible for the PLASBEL PLASTICOS S.A.U. file, either in person or by writing to the following address: C/ Venezuela, Parc. 6.8-6.10 Polígono Industrial Oeste Alcantarilla 30820 (Murcia), specifying the right you wish to exercise and providing a copy of an identification document that proves the identity of the applicant. In addition, you have the possibility of filing a complaint with the competent Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Spanish Data Protection Agency) through its website https://www.aepd.es

Legal Grounds for Data Processing

The legal grounds for the processing of User data will depend on the time at which the User’s, Potential Customer or Customer’s personal data is collected or processed:

  • The legal grounds for processing the data collected through the form to participate in the newsletter is the consent. At the time of filling out the form, the user accepts the provisions of this Privacy Policy or specific clause.

  • The legal grounds for processing the data collected through the contact form will be to respond to queries or requests. These requests do not imply any contractual relationship.

 

Purposes of the Data Processing and Conservation Periods

The purposes of each data processing carried out by PLASBEL PLASTICOS S.A.U. are established in the different informative clauses included in each of the data entry forms, web forms, etc…

However, the foregoing is fully detailed below, together with the data conservation period, carried out by PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U.:

  • Contact form: To contact the User to resolve any query, doubt or suggestion. These data will be kept on the server of the e-mail service without a deletion deadline and as long as the affected party does not express his or her opposition. However, in the event that the e-mails retained are related to the provision of services, they will be kept for as long as obligations may arise from the contractual relationship. (5 years – article 1964 of the Civil Code).

  • Data collected through Cookies: Through the Cookies of which we inform you in our Cookies Policy, which we recommend you read, we collect data to personalize your experience and better serve your individual needs, improve our Web site, allow you to share comments on social networks, and so on. This data will be retained in accordance with our Cookies Policy to which we refer.

Obligation to Communicate the Requested Data

In order to perform the services optimally, Users must provide us with the information and personal data requested in our forms. If they do not provide all the information requested and marked as compulsory, PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. will not be able to offer its services or send, where appropriate, the information requested and therefore the services in which the User is interested will not be able to be provided. 


Minors

At PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U., we scrupulously comply with the requirements stipulated in the GDPR regarding the protection of data of minors, and therefore we do not intentionally collect any information from minors under 14 years of age. In addition, we inform users that our services are intended only for persons over 18 years of age.

How We Protect Users', Potential Customers' or Customers' Data

PLASBEL PLASTICOS S.A.U. implements physical, technical and organizational measures to maintain the security of personal data and try to minimize the possibility of accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized use, alteration, unauthorized modification, disclosure and / or access, as well as any other illegal data processing, in accordance with the provisions of Article 32 of the GDPR.

In this sense, and taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing, as well as the risks of probability and seriousness that may affect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, appropriate measures have been taken to guarantee a proper level of security for the existing risk.


In any case, PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. has implemented adequate measures to:

  • Guarantee the permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of the processing systems and services.

  • Restore the availability and access to personal data quickly, in the event of a physical or technical incident.

  • Verify, evaluate and assess, on a regular basis, the efficiency of the technical and organizational measures implemented to guarantee the data processing security.

  • Pseudonymize and encrypt personal data, where appropriate.

  • Notwithstanding the foregoing, as a User you acknowledge and accept that Internet security measures are not impregnable and that the networks used on the Internet are not 100% secure, so that any communication sent by this means may be intercepted and/or modified by unauthorised persons, so as a User you shall also exercise extreme caution.

Personal Data or Security Breaches Notification

Personal data infringement implies a security breach in the PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. data systems which causes or may cause the destruction, alteration, loss, unauthorised disclosure or accidental or non-accidental access to the personal data transmitted, stored or processed in connection with the provision of our services.

In the event that the personal data we store and/or process at PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. is compromised in any way, we will proceed to notify the affected parties in a timely manner, and in accordance with the provisions of article 33 of the GDPR.

Communication of Data to Third Parties

The personal data that users, clients or potential clients may have provided to us through our website, or during the provision of services, will not be sold, transferred and / or exchanged with unauthorized third parties, except for legal obligation, or in the cases set out below in relation to international data transfers made from PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U.

On the other hand, Client data may be transferred to the Tax Administration and other Public Administration Bodies, if required.

International Data Transfers

At PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U., we use LinkedIn. This social network is located in the United States. Therefore, any information that we upload to this social network means that we make an international transfer of data to the U.S. because the data uploaded to our profiles are stored on the servers of that company, also located in the U.S. LinkedIn Corporation and its subsidiaries in the USA comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. does not upload or process users’ personal data through this platform, and users voluntarily choose to follow our website. As it has been said, Linkedin is part of the Privacy Shield and states in its Privacy Policy, linked above, that it complies with the aforementioned framework of protection of the European Union and the United States. More information on how Linkedin transfers data hosted on its platform can be found here. For complaints or claims regarding data protection, we provide the following data:

  • LinkedIn Headquarters 2029 Stierlin Ct. Ste. 200 Mountain View, CA 94043

Data Protection Rights

Any person may exercise the rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, the right to portability, not to be subject to automated processing, including the creation of profiles and the right to oppose personal data contained in any of the files which PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. is responsible for, and may do so by any means which leaves a record of its sending and reception, clearly expressing his or her wish and attaching a photocopy of his or her ID and any other documents necessary to prove his or her identity.

Do not forget to indicate the reasons which justify the exercise of the right. To do so, a letter may be sent either to the e-mail address info@plasbel.com or to the address C/Venezuela, Parc. 6.8-6.10, 30820 Alcantarilla, Murcia.

We have at the disposal of the Users forms for the exercise of these rights, they can request them in our contact form.

What exactly can you ask for?

  • Right of access: You may request information about whether PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. is processing your personal data.

  • Right of rectification: You can request the rectification of the data, if they are incorrect, as well as the deletion of them.

  • Right of cancellation: You may request the cancellation of the data; and if there is any limitation, PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. will keep the data properly blocked, only for the exercise or defence of claims.

  • Right of opposition: You may request that we stop processing the data in the manner stated, unless for legal circumstances we continue to process them, which circumstance we will expressly state.

  • Right to request limitation of personal data processing: You may request at any time that we limit the data processing in any of the following cases:
    I. When you disagree with the accuracy of the data processed and during a period of time that allows PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. to check their accuracy.
    II. When the data processing is illegal according to the legislation in force and the affected party opts for the restriction of its use instead of its elimination.
    III. When the party concerned requires his or her data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • Right to data portability: So that, in the event that the data are processed automatically, they are returned or transferred to another company indicated by the User in a structured format, automated and of common use.

  • Right of deletion: You may request the deletion of your personal data and PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. must delete them without undue delay when:
    I. The data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
    II. The party concerned withdraws the consent on which the data processing is based, and there is no other legal grounds for doing so.
    III. The party concerned objects to the processing because the purpose of the processing is the direct marketing of products.
    IV. The data have been processed illegally.
    V. The data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation at a Community and/or national level.

In addition, Users have other rights, namely:

  • 1)Right to withdraw the given consent: The User, can withdraw the given consent for the processing of personal data for any specific purpose, when so desired, just contact us.
  • 2) Right to complain to the Control Authority: Any User may contact the Control Authority, if he considers that PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. is processing his data incorrectly. In the case of Spain, the control authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency, registered office at C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001-Madrid and telephone numbers: +34 901 100 099 / +34 91 266 35 17.
 

Social Networks

PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. is on Linkedin, although it may use other social networks in the future.

Therefore, through this Privacy Policy, PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. acknowledges that it is responsible for any processing of data published by PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. on said platforms, as well as any data that Users send privately to PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. for the purpose of being collected – for example, communications for PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. to answer a query.

However, through the profiles, PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. does not share or communicate any personal data of the Users, “followers” on Linkedin, etc.

We take advantage of this Privacy Policy to inform Users that the PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. profile in the aforesaid social networks is open to the general public, without limitation of access to other users, in order for our brand, services, tenders, contests, etc. to be visible to as many people as possible. It is for this reason that, in the event that Users, followers of our profiles, send personal information on our wall, it will be their exclusive responsibility.

Anyone who does not wish to be a “follower” of PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. in the social networks in which it is subscribed, only has to stop following this profile in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of the social network in question. The User data uploaded to our profiles will remain in them from the moment the User gives his consent until he withdraws it, he can do so from the platform.

The processing that PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. carries out within the social networks will be, at most, the one that is allowed by the social network to the corporate profiles. PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. may, unless prohibited by law, inform its followers, and so by any channel provided by the social network, about its activities, tenders, contests, services, etc., as well as provide personalised customer service through the social network.

Any User may exercise his or her data protection rights by contacting PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. at the address and e-mail indicated in the relevant section.

Under no circumstances will PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. extract data from social networks without the express consent of the user.

We strongly recommend Users to read the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of the social networks to which we are subscribed.

Curriculum Vitae

PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U. does not accept Curriculum Vitae sent through the e-mail address provided on this website, nor if it is sent by Users through the forms available on the website, as there is no open selection process. Given this, any Curriculum that is received by e-mail, or by filling in any form, will be deleted and erased. However, you can use the contact e-mail address to inform the interested party of the deletion of the Curriculum Vitae.

Jurisdiction

For any disputes regarding the interpretation, application and compliance with this Legal Notice, as well as any claims that may arise from its use, all parties involved submit to the Judges and Courts of Murcia, expressly renouncing any other jurisdiction that may be applicable.

Applicable law

The Legal Notice is governed by Spanish law.

Copyright© Plasbel Plásticos, S.A.U.

All rights reserved by copyright laws and international treaties of intellectual property. It is expressly forbidden to copy, reproduce or disseminate, in whole or in part, by any means.