Processing of Personal Data

Privacy Policy

Responsible

In order to guarantee and protect the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data of the Users of our website and in order to protect their privacy, we have drawn up, in accordance with current legislation, this Privacy Policy.

The terms set out below, and in particular the duty of confidentiality, must be complied with by all internal or external personnel who work or may work with us and who have access to the data you provide us with, whether while browsing our website, using our forms or during the contracting or provision of services.

We reserve the right to modify the content of this Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to reports or opinions issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency, the Article 29 Working Group or the European Data Protection Committee (ECDC).

In the event that we are going to use the personal data of Users, Potential Clients or Clients in a manner different to that established in the Privacy Policy in force at the time you provide us with the data; or in the event that we are going to process them for purposes other than those indicated at the time you provide us with your data, we will make every effort to contact you as the affected party, to inform you and to obtain your consent again. Otherwise, we will not use the data for other purposes.

We advise Users to review the present text each time they access our website to make sure of the purposes and uses we can make of their data.

This Privacy Policy will form part of and will be permanently linked to the provisions of our Legal Notice, the Legal Conditions of the service contracted and our Cookies Policy, these texts are available to users on our website and we recommend that you read them.

At all times we will indicate the date of the last update of the Privacy Policy so that users know the effective content that applies to them and the date of the last revision.

Identity : Plasbel Plásticos S.A. 

TAX IDENTIFICATION NUMBER : ESA30563118

Postal address : C/ Venezuela, Parc. 6.8-6.10, Polígono Industrial Oeste, Alcantarilla 30820 (Murcia)

Contact telephone number : 968 894 678

E-mail : info@plasbel.com

Treatment

In accordance with the provisions of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016, we inform you that the data you provide by email or through the forms on this website will be processed by PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A., to manage and attend to your request or request, being able to contact you if necessary, as well as, where appropriate, include you or the company to which you belong in our address book, and to facilitate future business relationships or manage the currently existing business relationship. Also, if you request it, it will be used to send you information of your interest about our products and services. Your data may be communicated to PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.’s data processors for the same purposes. The personal data provided will be kept for as long as they are necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.

By submitting your data, you give your consent for us to process them for the above-mentioned purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time. If you do not wish your personal data to be processed, please refrain from filling in the forms on this website, as well as from sending them to us via email, and we therefore inform Users that the domain www.plasbel.com and the content of the Website are hosted on the servers of Arsys Internet, located in Spain. 

If you wish, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation and portability before the person responsible for the file PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A., in person or in writing to the following address: C/ Venezuela, Parc. 6.8-6.10 Polígono Industrial Oeste Alcantarilla 30820 (Murcia), indicating the right you wish to exercise and providing a copy of the identification document that proves the identity of the applicant. You may also file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Control Authority (Spanish Data Protection Agency) through its web portal https://www.aepd.es.

Legitimacy for Data Processing

The legal basis for the processing of Users’ data will depend on the time at which the personal data of the User, Potential Client or Client is collected or processed:

  • The legal basis for the processing of data collected through the form to participate in the newsletter is consent. At the time of filling in the aforementioned form, the participant accepts the provisions of this Privacy Policy or specific clause.
  • The legal basis for the processing of data collected through the contact form will be to respond to queries or requests. These requests do not imply any contractual relationship.

Purposes of Data Processing and Data Retention Periods

The purposes for which each of the processing operations will be carried out by PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. are established in the different informative clauses included in each of the data collection methods, web forms, etc…

Notwithstanding the above, we detail them in full below, together with the period of conservation of the data, carried out by PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.:

  • Contact form: To be able to contact the User to resolve the query, doubt or suggestion. These data will be stored on the server of the email provider without a period of deletion and as long as the affected party does not express their opposition. However, if the e-mails retained relate to the provision of services, they will be retained for as long as obligations may arise from the contractual relationship. (5 years – Article 1964 of the Civil Code).
  • Data collected through Cookies: Through the Cookies of which we inform you in our Cookies Policy, which we recommend you read, we collect data to personalise your experience and better meet your individual needs, improve our website, allow you to share comments on social networks, etc. This data will be kept in accordance with the provisions of our Cookies Policy, to which we refer you.

Obligation to provide the requested data

In order to optimally execute the services, users must provide us with the information and personal data requested on our forms. In case of not providing all the information requested and marked as mandatory, PLASBEL PLASTICOS S.A. will not be able to offer its services or send, where appropriate, the information requested and therefore can not provide the services in which the user is interested. 

Minors

At PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A., we scrupulously comply with the requirements stipulated in the RGPD regarding data protection of minors, so we do not intentionally collect any information from children under 14 years of age. Furthermore, we inform users that the contracting of our services is only aimed at persons over 18 years of age.

How we protect user, potential customer or client information

PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. implements physical, technical and organisational measures to maintain the security of personal data and to try to minimise the possibility of accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorised use, alteration, unauthorised modification, disclosure and/or access, as well as any other unlawful form of processing of your data, in accordance with the provisions of article 32 of the GDPR. In this regard, and taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing, as well as the risks of likelihood and severity that may affect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, appropriate measures have been established to ensure the level of security appropriate to the existing risk. 

In any case, PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. has implemented sufficient mechanisms to: 

Guarantee the permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of the processing systems and services. 
 Restore availability and access to personal data quickly in the event of a physical or technical incident. 
Regularly verify, evaluate and assess the effectiveness of the technical and organisational measures implemented to ensure the security of the processing. 
Pseudonymise and encrypt personal data, where appropriate. Notwithstanding the foregoing, as a User you acknowledge and accept that Internet security measures are not impregnable and that the networks used on the Internet are not 100% secure, so that any communication sent by this means may be intercepted and/or modified by unauthorised persons, so that as a User you must also take extreme caution. 

Notice of personal data breaches or security breaches

A personal data breach involves a breach of security of PLASBEL PLASTICOS S.A.’s information systems that results in or may result in the destruction, alteration, loss, unauthorised disclosure of or access, accidental or otherwise, to personal data transmitted, stored or processed in connection with the provision of our services. In the event that the personal data we store and/or process at PLASBEL PLASTICOS S.A. is compromised in any way, we will notify those affected in a timely manner, and in accordance with the provisions of Article 33 of the GDPR. 

Communication of Data to Third Parties

The personal data that users, customers or potential customers may have provided us with through our website, or during the provision of services, will not be sold, transferred and/or exchanged with unauthorised third parties, except by legal obligation, or in the cases established below in relation to international data transfers that we carry out from PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. 

On the other hand, Customer data may be transferred to the Tax Administration and other Public Administration Bodies, if required to do so. 

International Data Transfers

At PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.U., we use LinkedIn. This social network is located in the United States. Therefore, any information that we upload to this social network implies that we make an international transfer of data to the USA, as the data uploaded to our profiles is stored on the servers of this company, also located in the USA. LinkedIn Corporation and its US subsidiaries comply with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shields. EU-US and Switzerland-US Privacy Shields. HOWEVER, PLASBEL PLASBEL However, PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. does not upload or process personal data of users through this platform, as they voluntarily choose to follow our site. As mentioned above, Linkedin is a member of the Privacy Shield and states in its Privacy Policy, linked above, that it complies with the aforementioned protection framework of the European Union and the United States. More information on how Linkedin transfers data hosted on its platform can be found here. For complaints or claims regarding data protection, we provide the following information: 

  • Sede de LinkedIn 2029 Stierlin Ct. Ste. 200 Mountain View, CA 9404

Data protection rights

Any person may exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, the right to portability, not to be subject to automated processing, including profiling and the right to object to the personal data contained in any of the files for which PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. is responsible, by requesting it by any means that provides a record of its sending and receipt, clearly expressing their wish and enclosing a photocopy of their ID card and any documents necessary to prove their identity. 

You should not forget to indicate the reasons justifying the exercise of the right. To do so, you may send a letter either to the e-mail address info@plasbel.com or to the address C/Venezuela, Parc. 6.8-6.10, 30820 Alcantarilla, Murcia. 

We have forms available to users for the exercise of these rights, which can be requested on our contact form. 

What exactly can you request? 

Right of access: You may request information about whether PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. is processing your personal data. 
Right of rectification: You may request the rectification of the data, in the event that they are incorrect, as well as their deletion. 

Right of cancellation: You may request the cancellation of the data; and in the event of any limitation, PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. will keep the data duly blocked, solely for the exercise or defence of claims. 

Right of opposition: You may request that we stop processing the data in the manner stated, unless for legitimate reasons we must continue to process them, a circumstance that we will expressly state. 

Right to request the limitation of processing: You may request at any time that we limit the processing of your data in any of the following cases: I. When you contest the accuracy of the data processed and for a period that allows PLASBEL PLASTICOS S.A. to verify the accuracy of the data. II. When the processing of the data is unlawful under current legislation and the data subject opts for the restriction of its use rather than its deletion. III. When the data subject requires his or her data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

Right to data portability: So that, in the event that the data are processed in an automated manner, the same are returned or transferred to another company indicated by the User in a structured, automated and commonly used format.

Right of deletion: You may request the deletion of your personal data and PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. shall delete them without undue delay when: 

I. The data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
II. The data subject withdraws the consent on which the data processing is based, and there is no other legal basis for doing so.
III. The data subject objects to the processing on the grounds that it is for the purpose of direct marketing of products.
IV. The data have been processed unlawfully.
V. The data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation at EU and/or national level. 

In addition, Users have further rights, namely: 

1) Right to withdraw the consent given: The User may withdraw the consent given for the processing of personal data for a specific purpose, when he/she wishes to do so, by simply contacting us exercising this right. 
2) Right to complain to the Control Authority: Any User may contact the Control Authority in the event that he/she considers that PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. is processing his/her data in an erroneous manner. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency, domiciled in C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001-Madrid and contact telephone numbers: 901 100 099 / 91 266 35 17. 

RRSS

PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. is present on Linkedin, without prejudice to the possibility of using others in the future.

It is for this reason that, through this Privacy Policy, PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. acknowledges that it is responsible for the processing of the data published by PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. on these platforms, as well as the data that Users send privately to PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. for the purpose of being extracted – for example, communications for PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. to deal with a query.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, through the profiles, PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. does not share or communicate any personal information about Users, Linkedin “followers”, etc. We take advantage of this Privacy Policy to inform Users that PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A.’s profile on the aforementioned social networks is open to the general public, without limiting access to other users, so that our brand, services, competitions, contests, etc. can be seen by as many people as possible. It is for this reason that, in the event that Users, followers of our profiles, send information of a personal nature to our wall, it will be their sole responsibility.

Anyone who does not wish to be a “follower” of PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. in the social networks in which it is present, only has to stop following that profile following the provisions of the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of the social network in question. Users’ data uploaded to our profiles will remain there from the time the User gives their consent until they withdraw it by requesting it from the platform.

The treatment that PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. carries out within the social networks will be, as a maximum, that which the social network allows the corporate profiles. PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. may, where the law does not prohibit it, inform its followers, and by any means permitted by the social network, about its activities, competitions, contests, services, etc., as well as providing personalised customer service through the social network.

Any User may exercise their data protection rights by contacting PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. at the address and e-mail address indicated in the corresponding section.

Under no circumstances will PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. extract data from the social networks without the express consent of the user to do so.

We strongly recommend users to read the Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions of the social networks where we are present.

Reception of Curriculum Vitae

PLASBEL PLÁSTICOS S.A. does not admit the reception of Curriculum Vitae through the e-mail provided in this Web page, nor if the same is sent by the Users through the forms available in the page, because we do not have any open selection process. In view of this, any CV received by e-mail, or by filling in any form, will be eliminated and deleted. However, the contact e-mail address may be used to inform the interested party of the deletion of the CV. 

Jurisdiction

For any questions that may arise regarding the interpretation, application and fulfilment of this Legal Notice, as well as any claims that may arise from its use, all the intervening parties submit themselves to the Judges and Courts of Murcia, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them.

Applicable Legislation

The Legal Notice is governed by Spanish law.

Copyright© Plasbel Plásticos, S.A. 

All copyrights reserved by international intellectual property laws and treaties. Copying, reproduction or dissemination, in whole or in part, by any means is expressly prohibited.